ACM SIGMOD City, Country, Year
sigmod pods logo




Conference Program: SIGMOD Sessions

SIGMOD KEYNOTES

Kubernetes and the New Cloud

Eric Brewer (Google & University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Tuesday 8:00-10:30
Location:Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #keynote1
Session Chair: Philip Bernstein (Microsoft Research)

Machine Learning for Data Management: Problems and Solutions

Pedro Domingos (University of Washington, USA)
Wednesday 8:00-10:30
Location:Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #keynote2
Session Chair: Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)

RESEARCH SESSIONS

Session 1: Data Integration & Cleaning

Tuesday 11:00-12:30
Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R1Px
Session Chair: Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig)

Session 2: Usability & Security/Privacy

Tuesday 11:00-12:30
Kingwood
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R2Px
Session Chair: Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Duke University)

Session 3: Transactions & Indexing

Tuesday 14:00-15:30
Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R3Px
Session Chair: Pinar Tözün (IT University of Copenhagen)

Session 4: Query Processing

Tuesday 14:00-15:30
Kingwood
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R4Px
Session Chair: Holger Pirk (Imperial College London)

Session 5: Graph Data Management

Tuesday 16:00-18:00
Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R5Px
Session Chair: Sourav Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)

Session 6: Storage & Indexing

Tuesday 16:00-18:00
Kingwood
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R6Px
Session Chair: Ken Ross (Columbia University)

Session 7: Tuning, Monitoring & Query Optimization

Wednesday 11:00-12:30
Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R7Px
Session Chair: Sudipto Das (Microsoft Research)

Session 8: Spatial Data & Streams

Wednesday 11:00-12:30
Chambers
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R8Px
Session Chair: Walid Aref (Purdue University)

Session 9: Similarity Queries & Estimation

Wednesday 14:00-15:30
Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R9Px
Session Chair: Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Michigan)

Session 10: Analytical Queries

Wednesday 14:00-15:30
Chambers
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R10Px
Session Chair: Chengkai Li (University of Texas at Arlington)

Session 11: Data Mining

Thursday 10:30-12:30
Fort Bend
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R11Px
Session Chair: Laks V.S. Lakshmanan (The University of British Columbia)

Session 12: : Distributed and Parallel Databases

Thursday 10:30-12:30
Montgomery
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R12Px
Session Chair: Andy Pavlo (Carnegie Mellon University)

Session 13: Graphs 2: Machine Learning & Knowledge-base Construction

Thursday 10:30-12:30
Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R13Px
Session Chair: Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)

Session 14: Approximate Query Processing

Thursday 14:00-15:30
Fort Bend
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R14Px
Session Chair: Stratos Idreos (Harvard University)

Session 15: Database for Emerging Hardware

Thursday 14:00-15:30
Montgomery
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #R15Px
Session Chair: Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)

INDUSTRY SESSIONS

Session 1: Adaptive Query Processing

Tuesday 11:00-12:30
Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #I1Px
Session Chair: Jens Dittrich (Saarland University)

Session 2: Real-time Analytics

Tuesday 16:00-18:00
Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #I2Px
Session Chair: Barzan Mozafari (University of Michigan)

Session 3: DB systems in the Cloud and Open Source

Wednesday 11:00-12:30
Houston 5
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #I3Px
Session Chair: Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)

Session 4: Graph databases & Query Processing on Modern Hardware

Thursday 10:30-12:30
Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #I4Px
Session Chair: Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)

DEMO SESSIONS

Group 1

Tuesday 14:00-15:30

Wednesday 16:00-18:00
Location: Houston 7
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #demo1

Group 2

Wednesday 14:00-15:30

Thursday 16:00-18:00
Location: Houston 7
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #demo2

POSTER SESSIONS

Session 1

Wednesday 16:00-18:00
Location: Houston 567
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #poster1
Posters for SIGMOD Research 1-7 and SIGMOD Industry 1-2

Session 2

Thursday 16:00-18:00
Location: Houston 567
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #poster2
Posters for SIGMOD Research 8-15 and SIGMOD Industry 3-4
Poster for a TODS paper
Posters for all PODS papers

TUTORIAL SESSIONS

Tutorial 1

Tuesday 11:00-12:30
Location: Meyerland
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T1Px

Tutorial 2

Tuesday 14:00-15:30
Location: Meyerland
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T2Px

Tutorial 3

Tuesday 16:00-18:00
Location: Meyerland
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T3Px

Tutorial 4

Wednesday 11:00-12:30
Location: Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T4Px

Tutorial 5

Wednesday 14:00-15:30
Location: Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T5Px

Tutorial 6

Thursday 14:00-15:30
Location: Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #T6Px

STUDENT RESEARCH COMPETITION

Tuesday 18:15-20:15
Location: Kingwood
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #src
Session Chairs: Alvin Cheung (University of Washington) and Jana Giceva (Imperial College London)

NEW RESEARCHER SYMPOSIUM

Tuesday 18:15-20:15
Location: Briargrove
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #nrs
Session Chairs: Katja Hose (Aalborg University) and Eugene Wu (Columbia University)

Panelists:

Keynote: Building Products at the Edge of Research

SPECIAL SESSION

A Technical Research Agenda in Data Ethics and Responsible Data Management

Thursday 14:00-15:30
Location: Harris
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #panel
Moderator: Julia Stoyanovich (Drexel University)

Speakers:

AWARD TALKS

Thursday 8:00-10:00
Location: Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #awards
Moderator: Juliana Freire (New York University)

TEASER TALKS

Tuesday 8:00-10:30
Location:Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #teaser1

Wednesday 8:00-10:30
Location:Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #teaser2

Thursday 8:00-10:00
Location:Houston 1234
Hashtag: #sigmod18 #teaser3

Credits
Follow our progress: FacebookTwitter